Mining and processing complex for $ 450 million will be built in Jizzakh region
The international consortium intends to build a polymetallic mining and processing complex worth 450 million dollars in the Jizzakh region.
August 30, 2019, 14:49 the Economy
An international consortium of German HPO Service, American Intertech Process Technology, canadian OCEANA Mineral Systems and the Danish Alliance Capital intends to build a mining and processing complex on the basis of the polymetallic ore Deposit Uch-Kulach in Djizzak region of Uzbekistan, said on Thursday the project Manager HPO Service Valery Larin.
The second international investment forum is held in Jizzakh on August 29. It is attended by about 250 business representatives from almost 30 countries.
"We estimate the cost of the project at 450 million dollars, it will be implemented in five stages," Valery Larin said during the presentation of the construction of the complex at the forum. The consortium was established in may, HPO Service is determined by the project operator.
According to the German company, the processing capacity of the complex will be up to 5 million tons of ore per year with the production of zinc, lead and cadmium concentrate. Some of the products will be supplied to the Jizzakh battery plant.
The consortium is currently carrying out preparatory work, including the JORC (Australasian code for reporting exploration results, mineral resources and ore reserves) reserves calculation, as well as the preparation of a feasibility study for the project.
"By the end of the year, we expect to receive a license for the field," Valery Larin said. According to his forecasts, in the first half of 2020, the consortium will complete the preparation and coordination in the government and start the project. The construction period of the complex can be five years.