Uzbek cement will be exported to Afghanistan
AMMC plans to ship several batches of cement to Afghanistan by the end of the year.
Almalyk mining and smelting plant will begin supplying cement to Afghanistan. By the end of the year, it is planned to send several batches of these products, reports.
Delivery is under contracts
In July of this year, ACGM signed a number of contracts for the supply of cement to Afghanistan. The product will be used in the construction of infrastructure and social facilities in several regions of the country. The deliveries themselves will be carried out from the Jizzakh and Sherabad cement plants that are part of the AMMC.
Commentary from the press service of the AMMC
“The interest of Afghan companies in domestic cement is due to several factors. Firstly, the Sherabad cement plant is by far the southernmost enterprise in the republic producing such products. Therefore, transportation costs and terms for the delivery of cement to Afghanistan are less than other industries. In addition, the industrial facility is located in the center of the logistics hub, which has a wide range of possibilities for the delivery of goods by any means of transport, ”the press service of the AMMC noted.
A trial batch of cement was delivered in March.
The first test batch, consisting of 15 railway cars with 960 tons of gray cement at the Sherabad cement plant, was sent to the Mazar-e-Sharif station in March of this year. Delivery was carried out on the basis of a contract concluded by Almalyk MMC with the trading company Hamid Company LTD.
In total, over the first half of 2019, the plant shipped for export over 28 thousand tons of cement products for more than $ 1.6 million.