Akhangarantsement sets a record for monthly shipment of products
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- For the professional holiday - Day of the builder - cement workers of Akhangaran summed up the work for 7 months of 2019. The staff of the Akhangarantsement enterprise (part of the EUROCEMENT group Holding) produced about 1.1 million tonnes of cement, which is 29% higher than the figure for the same period of last year.
The company shipped 34% more products to its consumers and reached a record monthly shipment: 190 349 tonnes of cement were shipped to consumers in July 2019, which became the best result since 2013.
The growth in production and shipping indicators was also supported in the quarry of the plant: in January-July, more than a million tonnes of limestone were mined. The operation of SHACMAN dump trucks purchased earlier this year as part of an investment program to upgrade the mining equipment fleet has confirmed their reliability and efficiency.
Every year, “Akhangarantsement” stably provides consumers with cement at the peak of the construction season due to high-quality preparation of equipment in the winter period and well-coordinated work of the entire plant staff.