Tel.: (+998-71) 238-59-82
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with multi-storey houses erected on Mustakillik area of the city of Ferghana.
The Head of the state was provided with information on construction and landscaping work carried out in accordance with the master plan of Ferghana.
Construction and reconstruction of multi-storey housing are under way in accordance with the resolution of the Head of the state “On measures of implementing the Program on construction and reconstruction of affordable apartment buildings in the cities for 2017 – 2020” of November 11, 2016 in Ferghana. Last year, according to this program, 5 seven-storey houses and apartments for families in need were built and put into operation in the area. The houses consist of two and three bedroom apartments, provided on the basis of preferential mortgage loans for a period of 20 years. All conditions are created for living, houses are provided with heating boilers, modern elevators are installed in entrances.
At present, construction of 10 houses are being completed on the area, which will be commissioned this year on the eve of Independence Day.
In 2019 and 2020, it is planned to build another 19 multi-storey houses. In total, 34 houses will be erected for 1428 apartments on the territory. In addition, it is planned to build four-storey complexes for commercial purposes, a hotel, a secondary school, a kindergarten, retail and consumer services center, and a multi-storey car park.
The Head of the state noted that in construction of multi-apartment housing it is necessary to master the technique of erecting houses from blocks, which is widely used in countries such as Turkey and South Korea.
- Blocks, first of all, speed up construction, create seismic resistance, in addition, the cost of production decreases, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. – Such houses are built in all developed countries. Modern technologies of block construction are also being brought to our country. This experience will further expand the scale of housing construction.
Plans on starting building multi-storey houses for social workers, successfully working teachers and doctors, granting benefits on the initial payment were considered. Having done so, we will ensure fair treatment of their selfless labor, the Head of the state said.
Presentation of projects on maintenance and effective use of the region’s infrastructure, repair of the heating system for multi-storey houses in Ferghana, Margilan, Kuvasay and Kokand, development of drinking water supply and sewerage systems in the region was also presented here.
The President gave corresponding assignments to khokims of the mentioned cities, which are major regional centers, on socio-economic development, addressing the population’s problems, improving the drinking water supply and housing maintenance, creating new jobs.
In January-February 2018, the volume of construction works in Uzbekistan reached 4.1747 trillion soums or fell by 4.9% year-on-year.
According to the State Statistics Committee, at the same time, the volume of construction work performed by large contract organizations amounted to 685.6 billion soums, or 73.1% of the total, and increased by 8.9% compared to the same period last year.
Accordingly, the volume of construction works performed by small enterprises and microfirms amounted to 2268.6 billion soums or rose by 3.1%, the informal sector amounted to 1220.5 billion soums or decreased by 2.6%.
The highest volume of construction work in the regions was observed in the city of Tashkent, which accounted for 23.2% of the total construction work in the country, respectively in Kashkadarya region 9.1%, in Samarkand region 8.1%, in Ferghana region 7.7% % and in Bukhara region 7.6%.
The lowest share in the total volume of construction works in the country was observed in Syrdarya region and amounted to 1.7%. In Jizzakh and Khorezm regions, this indicator was 4.0% and 4.7%, and the Republic of Karakalpakstan - 4.9%.
The highest volume of construction works have been observed in the construction of the following facilities:
- in Navoi region - "Amudarya Zarafshon" reconstructed third line of water pump station construction, improvement of stubborn deposits of ores of "Ko’kpatas" and "Daugiztau"
- in the city of Tashkent - Construction of the Yunusabad metro and bridge line, construction of the ring railway in Tashkent, reconstruction of the Tashkent Pedagogical Institute and the national park.
- in the Namangan region - the construction of bridges in the Chust and Uchinsky areas, in the Naryn river, roads were repaired and a bridge was built.
The main part of construction work by types of economic activity was carried out through construction, construction of residential and residential buildings and construction of non-residential premises. The volume of construction of civilian objects and specialized construction works increased in comparison with the previous year.
In all regions of the Republic, there is an increase in the share of new construction, reconstruction and expansion in the total volume of completed construction works. Especially in Surkhandarya, Samarkand and Jizzakh regions, this figure was respectively - 83.9, 86.0 and 86.1%, and it is observed that more construction work is being done to create new production activities and increase production than repair and construction works.
Узбекистан приобрел более 100 единиц дорожно-строительной и ремонтной техники. Об этом сообщила пресс-служба Государственного комитета Узбекистана по автомобильным дорогам.
Техника закуплено предприятием «Автойултаъминот» и будет распределена среди дорожно-строительных предприятий страны.
Узбекистан приобрел технику от компании Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group (Китай). Напомним, что китайская компания также является соучредителем СП UzXCMG.
Для технического обслуживания техники планируется наладить широкую сеть ремонтных баз по Узбекистану.
В частности, Узбекистан приобрел катки, автогрейдеры, асфальтоукладчики, экскаваторы и асфальтобетонные заводы.
До конца первого полугодия 2018 года будет поставлено еще более 100 единиц техники.