Tel.: (+998-71) 238-94-68
Mob.: (+998-93) 501-02-78
The Government of Uzbekistan approved a unified system of collection and processing of scrap and waste non-ferrous metals in the country.
According to the governmental resolution, Tashkent plant for preparation and processing of scrap, non-ferrous metals waste was renamed into Uzbek Plant for preparation and processing of scrap, non-ferrous metals waste.
Uzvtortsvetmet will now be part of the Complex of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan on geology, fuel and energy complex, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries.
The plant will organize effective system of procurement and processing of scrap and waste non-ferrous metals in Uzbekistan.
It will also modernize and diversity its capacities in order to produce new types of products and introduce modern energy-saving technologies and equipment for processing non-ferrous metals.
The plant will also ensure stable growth of production of high value added products, including their export to new markets.
The document said that equipment, written off by the enterprises, should hand over to new plant for processing. Business entities, which maintain and repair electronic motors and transformers, vehicles, electronic and household appliances, should also sell scrap and waste non-ferrous metals to Uzvtortsvetmet.
The resolution entrusted corresponding bodies to strengthen control over the turnover of scrap and non-ferrous metal waste.
It should be noted that persons, who violated rules for procurement, purchase, use and sale of scrap and waste and non-ferrous metals, will be attracted to criminal and administrative responsibility.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev transferred the enterprises Uzbekugol and Shargunkumir to the Uzbekiston Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways).
Today, the head of Uzbekistan signed a resolution “On measures on improving management structure and increasing efficiency of coal companies”.
The resolution noted that the management of Uzbekugol did not ensure timely and effective implementation of the set tasks for development of the coal industry.
The management of Uzbekugol also did not ensure implementation of the Programme for further development and modernization of the coal industry for 2017-2021. There are also problems with supplying coal to the population and social facilities.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev introduced an additional post of Deputy Chairman of the Board of Uzbekiston Temir Yollari in the structure of the executive office of Uzbekistan Temir Yollari on issues of industrial production.
On 13 June 2017, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On programme on further development and modernization of coal industry for 2017-2021”.
The resolution said in the result of realization of the programme on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of enterprises in coal industry and its balanced development for 2013-2018, the volumes of overburden works in 2016 reached to 20.9 million cubic meters against 14.2 million cubic meters in 2012. The volume of coal mining increased by 125,000 tonnes and reached to 3.9 million tonnes.
The resolution criticized implementation of the above-mention programme by Uzbekugol (Uzbek Coal). The company failed to realize five of nine projects in time.
The document said that coal enterprises failed to use their equipment efficiently. This resulted in failure to carry out overburden work in the amount of 128.9 million cubic meters, coal production - more than 4.0 million tonnes, along the extracted kaolin – 320,500 tonnes.
Head of Uzbekistan approved the programme of further development and modernization of the coal industry for 2017-2021.
Within the programme, two mines -Angrenskaya and Nish-Bash – will be built. It also included measures on modernization of old equipment.
Measures will be taken to maintain the production capacity and modernize the railway facilities of Uzbekugol. Shargunkumir will undergo modernization.
In order to ensure successful implementation of the tasks, the enterprises of coal industry received permission to sign direct contracts for purchase of services and equipment. They also received the right to carry out construction and installation works with the parallel development of project documentation till 1 January 2019.
Uzbek leader also exempted companies from payment of customs duties for imported equipment, vehicles and tools, as well as spare parts within implementation of investment projects till 31 December 2021.
Earlier it was reported that it is planned to realize six investment projects for US$690.5 million within the programme.
In particular, Uzbekugol plans to realize a project “Modernization of joint stock company Shargunkumir” with the cost of US$105.5 million.
It is also planned to realize a project “Construction of Angren mine” with the preliminary cost of US$165 million.
About US$175.2 million will be invested to project “Construction of Nishbash mine”. Uzbekugol is planning to realize project “Replacement of old equipment” with the preliminary cost of US$170.2 million. It is planned to purchase mining equipment.
The company will implement the project “Support of production capacities of Uzbekugol” with the cost of US$15 million and the project “Modernization of railway transport” with the cost of US$59.6 million.
The projects will be financed due to own resources of the companies (US$87.5 million), loans of commercial banks (US$155.6 million), loans of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (US$68.7 million) and soft loans of China to the SCO member state (378.7 million).
According to Uzbekugol, in the result, the volume of overburden will grow from 21 million cubic meters in 2016 to 27.8 million cubic meters in 2021.
The extraction of coal by the open method in 2016 reached 3.6 million tonnes, the figure will increase to 4.17 million tonnes in 2021.
The total volume of coal production will increase from 3.87 million tonnes in 2016 to 11.67 million tonnes in 2021, said Uzbekugol.