Private clinics will take a more active part in the development of health care in the country and increase the level of medical care for the population.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Resolution "On Measures for Further Development of the Private Sector in Health Care".
There is a cardinal expansion of the types of medical activities permitted for private medical organizations. From now the private sector will be able to take an active part in the development of such high-tech areas of healthcare as cardiosurgery, neurosurgery, microsurgery, oncology, endocrinology, cardiology, vascular, thoracic and abdominal surgery, urology and others, covering all types of medical activities. The state will retain a monopoly only in areas related to a high level of risk to the life, health and sanitary-epidemiological well-being of the population.
It was determined that newly introduced high-tech methods of treatment and diagnostics in private medical organizations, especially involving surgical interventions, are allowed only with the availability of appropriate medical equipment, highly qualified medical personnel and strict observance of sanitary norms and rules.
The Program of measures on further stimulation of development of private medical organizations was approved. The average annual ultimate number of employees of small businesses in the healthcare sector will be increased to 100 from 1 May. There is a "broad realization" of business entities engaged in providing medical services to the population, unused buildings, facilities and premises, especially state-owned property of liquidated health care institutions, at zero redemption value, with the new owner accepting investment and social obligations.
In a month's time, it is planned to develop measures to expand the volume of purchasing and leasing of modern high-tech equipment to medical organizations by increasing the authorized capital of the specialized leasing company "Uzmedlizing", including by attracting foreign investors.
Private medical organizations that provide paid medical services to the population (except for dental and cosmetic services), including organizations with the participation of foreign investors, are exempted until January 1, 2022 from payment of all types of taxes and mandatory deductions to state trust funds, as well as customs payments. Released funds will go not only to strengthen the material and technical base of clinics, but also to create conditions for free medical care for socially vulnerable categories of citizens in these clinics.
Commercial banks are recommended to provide on a broad basis long-term preferential loans to private medical organizations for the purchase of modern medical equipment, including abroad, the formation of seed capital, the purchase of buildings and facilities for medical services, as well as consumer loans to the population for medical services in private organizations using modern information technologies, including on the basis of making payments by bank credit cards.
Minister of Healthcare of Uzbekistan Alisher Shadmanov held negotiations with the Minister of Healthcare of Russia Veronika Skvortsova in Moscow.
Ministers shared their experience in introducing telemedicine technologies into medical practice. They noted that Uzbekistan and Russia should establish systematic cooperation in the field of medical science and education.
It was noted that medical and scientific establishments of Uzbekistan and Russia currently signed 10 agreements on mutual cooperation. Soon, the sides intend to ink about 8 similar agreements.
Veronika Skvortsova said that such cooperation should create strong birth for further strengthening and developing bilateral relations in healthcare and serve for interest of the citizens of two nations.
Minister of Healthcare of Chelyabinsk region of Russia Sergey Kremlev and head of Department of Healthcare of Namangan region of Uzbekistan Solijon Muminov signed an agreement of cooperation.
The document was signed within the visit of the delegation of Namangan region to Chelyabinsk region of Russia.
The sides are planning to exchange experience in various issues in healthcare sphere. The sides are planning to develop public-private partnership and introduce new achievements in the sphere of medical technologies and medical services management.
The sides also intend to organize seminars scientific-practical conference, roundtables, exhibitions, etc.
First deputy governor of Chelyabinsk region, Yevgeny Redin, noted that the agreement is an important stage in the interaction of the sides. According to him, the cooperation will help to establish bilateral ties between the territories and states, as well as exchange best practices.
Head of Department of Healthcare of Namangan region of Uzbekistan Solijon Muminov said that interaction will help for fruitful cooperation of healthcare institutions of two regions.
Dori-Darmon will organize 40 mobile drug stores on the base of Damas mini-buses in 2017, the Uzbek Healthcare Ministry said.
According to the ministry, number of mobile drug stores will reach 154 units.
Currently, Dori-Darmon has 14 mobile drug stores on the base of ISUZU buses and 100 mobile drug stores on the base of Damas cars.
In 2016, the mobile drug stores realized medicaments and medical products for 7.6 billion soums.
Ministry of Healthcare of Uzbekistan purchased and delivered 50 ambulances of DAMAS AMB model to the regions of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On measures to further improve the emergency medical care system” on 16 March 2016.
According to the resolution, this year, Uzbekistan plans to purchase 1,200 specialized vehicles for medical institutions due to resources of the state budget and other means.
Ministry of Healthcare said that 50 ambulances of DAMAS AMB model were purchased and delivered to the regions. The ambulances are equipped with all necessary medical equipments and tools.
Republican angioneurology surgery center will be created in Uzbekistan.
The Government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution “On organization activities of the Republican angioneurology surgery center”.
The Center will be created on the base of department of angioneurology of Clinic No. 2 of Tashkent Medical Academy.
The capacity of the Center will make up 40 beds, including 20 beds, which will be financed due to resources, received from provided paid services.
The center will coordinate efforts on developing angioneurology in Uzbekistan, conduct master classes, lections and seminars, as well as researches in the sphere.
Uzbekistan plans to provide wide range of various preferences to the companies, which produce pharmaceutical goods.
A draft resolution of the Government of Uzbekistan “On measures on creation of favourable conditions to speedy development of pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan” was published at the portal for discussion of normative-legal acts.
According to the draft resolution, the organizations, specialized in production of medicaments, products of medical purpose and additional materials, used at production of goods, will be freed from customs payment for imported equipment, materials, spare parts and components, not produced in Uzbekistan till 1 January 2021.
They will be also freed from customs payments for imported raw and additional products, not produced in Uzbekistan and used for production of medicaments and medical goods till 1 January 2021.
These enterprises will be also exempted from value added tax and excise tax for imported raw and additional materials, which are not produced in Uzbekistan and used in production of medicaments and medical products.
The document will also allow small businesses to increase average number of employees till 200 people without change of tax qualification from 1 April 2017.
The Government is planning to entrust Finance Ministry to abolish registration of agreements on purchase of imported analogues of medicaments by medical institutions and medical products, produced in Uzbekistan and included to the list of socially-imported medical products and medical goods.
Central Bank and commercial banks were entrusted to ensure conversation of money resources to purchase imported raw and additional materials, which are not produced in Uzbekistan and used in production of socially imported goods within 90 calendar days from the day of submission of the application.
From 2010, pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan used investment for US$501.9 million, including US$135.6 million of foreign direct investments. In the result, 99 new industrial objects were commissioned.
Share of local products in total volume of the internal pharmaceutical markets exceeded 55%. Local enterprises produced over 2,000 names of medicaments, while the localization level made up 62%.
Financing of medical establishments in Tashkent city to purchase of medicaments and medical products will be increased at least twice, the Tashkent city administration said.
Tashkent city governor Rakhmonbek Usmanov approved a decision on deepening reforms and development of healthcare system in Tashkent, improving management and efficiency of activities of the medical institutions.
In the result, inpatients will not have to buy medicines and bandages. It is expected that the list of drugs available in the hospital, will be placed in all chambers.