The Cabinet of Ministers approved the Program of measures for the further development of the dermatovenereological service for 2017-2021. The total volume of the program’s financing is 57.6 billion soums and $6 million.
Within the program, it is projected the construction of regional dermatovenerologic clinics in Qashqadaryo, Navoi and Sirdaryo, as well as the Shahrisabz regional dermatovenerologic hospital. Another eleven similar facilities are subject to reconstruction and one - major repairs.
At the same time, inter-district dermatovenerologic dispensaries will be established in 2018 in Bekobod, Denov, To’rtko’l and Yangiqo’rghon districts, taking into account the maximum coverage of the population living in regions (cities) remote from the regional centers.
And, an experimental scientific laboratory of dermatovenereology and medical cosmetology will be opened in the structure of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Dermatology and Venereology. It will deal with the coordination and methodological work on the development and implementation of modern scientific achievements in this field, monitoring the epidemiological situation and developing effective programs for the prevention of dermatovenereological diseases and their complications.
Source: Uzbekistan Today -
The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan will create its own network of social pharmacies.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Monday signed a resolution “On additional measures to improve the system of providing the population with medicines and medical products”. Uzbek leader instructed the Ministry of Health together with the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the Ministry of Justice and the State Committee on Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Competition Development of Uzbekistan to develop a set of measures to create own network of social pharmacies to improve accessibility of socially important medicines and medical products.
The main goal of pharmacies is to sell medicines and medical products to the population at fixed prices.
Establishment of pharmacies should help to increase the availability of socially important medicines and prevent uncontrolled use of medicines by citizens, including through tightening the requirements for dispensing prescription drugs and introducing information systems for monitoring the implementation of such medicines.
The President instructed to introduce an information system, which will monitor realization of socially important medicines dispensed by doctors’ prescriptions.
The Ministry of Finance this year will allocate additional funds for the purchase of medicines and medical products for public health institutions financed from the budget, primarily family clinics, emergency and emergency medical services.
This follows from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Urgent Measures to Reliably Provide the Population of the Republic with the Main Types of Socially Significant Foodstuffs".
Until the end of 2017 for these purposes at the expense of its own foreign exchange resources will be allocated additional funds in the amount equivalent to $ 70 million.
The Ministry of Finance was also instructed to provide for the maintenance of increased budgetary allocations for these purposes in the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018 and subsequent years.
In Uzbekistan, there was another region in which roentgenendovascular surgery began to be applied - it is Samarkand.
The department of roentgenendovascular surgery was put into operation in the Samarkand regional multiprofile medical center. The center has a modern angiograph from Holland, which will allow treating patients who had previously been forced to travel to Tashkent clinics or travel abroad.
Today roentgenendovascular surgery has become the gold standard not only for reliable diagnosis of the state of blood vessels, including the heart, but also for the restoration of their normal functioning.
In Uzbekistan, these technologies for a long time remained the attribute of the leading republican medical centers. However, the last three years it began to be introduced actively in the regions. During this time, experience has been accumulated in Ferghana, Namangan, and Nukus. In the coming months, such equipment will begin operating in three other regions.
The Program of Measures for the Further Development of Specialized Medical Aid to the Population of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 was approved.
As part of the program to develop the development of specialized medical services in the Republic of Uzbekistan, more than 373.5 billion soums and more than $ 100 million have been allocated, of which 60 billion soums will be spent on the construction, reconstruction and overhaul of the facilities of the republican specialized scientific and practical medical centers and more than $ 97 - to equip the republican and territorial specialized medical institutions with the most modern medical equipment.
The implementation of the measures proposed in the framework of the resolutions and programs will help to raise the quality of the services provided in the republic to a new level, especially at the regional and district levels (urban) levels, broadening the access of the broad strata of the population to obtaining high-tech assistance, introducing the latest achievements in research activities And advanced foreign experience in the provision of high-tech specialized medical services.
Dr. Jatinder Cheema, Regional Mission Director, U.S. Agency for International Development/Central Asia and Dr. Mirzanazim Dusmuratov, Chairman of Board of the Uzbek State Joint Stock Pharmaceutical Company, Uzpharmsanoat, participated in a signing ceremony to formalize cooperation between Uzpharmsanoat and USAID on the implementation of the “Promoting the Quality of Medicines” Project in Uzbekistan.
Officials from Uzpharmsanoat and the Uzbek Ministries of Health and Foreign Affairs, as well as other health officials and stakeholders attended the ceremony at the Uzpharmsanoat office, the US Embassy in Tashkent said.
Although the pharmaceutical industry in Uzbekistan has made considerable progress in recent years, the government has continued to prioritize improving the quality of domestically produced medicines and medical products. Currently, 146 enterprises in Uzbekistan are engaged in the production of more than two thousand medicines and medical products. Uzpharmsanoat is the largest state joint stock company of the pharmaceutical industry in Uzbekistan.
The USAID project, implemented by the United States Pharmacopeia Convention, a nonprofit scientific organization that sets standards for the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines manufactured, distributed, and consumed worldwide, will work with Uzpharmsanoat to achieve and maintain good manufacturing practices and quality standards. USAIDs assistance will also help manufacturers of TB medicines comply with international Good Manufacturing Standards and prepare for approval by the World Health Organization’s Pre Qualifications program, the only global medicines quality assurance program in the world.
Noting the importance of this USAID collaboration, Dr. Cheema told the ceremony participants, “Tuberculosis, now the world’s biggest killer among infectious diseases, remains a serious concern in Central Asia. USAID is pleased to be working with the Government of Uzbekistan and Uzpharmsanoat to ensure that the medicines produced in Uzbekistan meet the highest standards of quality, safety and efficacy and are available to effectively treat TB patients here and throughout the region.”
USAID supports GOUs efforts to reduce the burden of tuberculosis. USAID’s cooperation with the GOU has improved tuberculosis control, helped to reduce morbidity and mortality, and contributed to a decrease in tuberculosis cases and deaths compared to a decade ago. Since 1993, USAID has provided more than $356 million in assistance to Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On creation of free economic zones Nukus-pharm, Zomin-pharm, Kosonsoy-pharm, Sirdaryo-pharm, Baisun-pharm, Bustonliq-pharm and Parkent-pharm”.
The decision was adopted to develop pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan and support producer of medicaments and medical products, saturate local market with high quality local medical products.
According to the decree, free economic zones Nukus-pharm, Zomin-pharm, Kosonsoy-pharm, Sirdaryo-pharm, Baisun-pharm, Bustonliq-pharm and Parkent-pharm are created in Uzbekistan.
Zones are created in Jizzakh, Namangan, Syrdarya, Surkhandarya and Tashkent regions, as well as Karakalpakstan.
Uzbek leader ordered to develop a programme on creating industrial plantation and list of concrete types of medical plants, recommended for production with further deep processing and production of medicaments and dietary supplements in the territory of new free economic zones.
The decree said that modern production capacities on processing medical herbs and production of medicaments and medical products, auxiliary and packaging materials will be created in new zones.
This will help to deepen localization of production of pharmaceutical products based on local medical herbs and materials.
Economic zones created for 30 years with opportunity to extend it. Special tax, customs and currency regimes will be applied in new zones.
The participants will be exempted from payment of some taxes, mandatory payments and customs payments based on the size of their investments.
The participants of the zones will receive access to road-transport and engineering-communication infrastructure.
President also recommended banks to provide loans to create new production capacities at these zones and production of medical herbs.
If the project initiators have no enough resources to get the loans, the banks will supply equipment for leasing.