On 6 February, a meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry and defining urgent tasks for the future was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures for cardinal improvement of the pharmaceutical industry management system” of November 7, 2017, the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry has been established under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Systemic activity that is being carried out in the sphere is giving its results. In 2017, 1,6 billion conditional packages of medicines and medical products were produced, which is 34 percent more than in 2016.
Last year, 71 investment projects were launched in the industry, 33 facilities worth $148 million were put into operation, 76 new products were produced.
Activity that is being carried out in the industry was critically analyzed and unsatisfactory level of implementation of tasks was noted at the meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry.
Most pharmaceutical companies do not use modern technologies, no attention is paid to production of medicinal substances, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Instead of switching to a full production cycle, enterprises are still engaged in importation from abroad and packaging of finished products.
At the meeting it was noted that only 12 out of 94 enterprises have an international GMP certificate (Good Manufacturing Practice), which ensures recognition of products in other countries. The leadership of the industry lacks initiative for expanding this practice. So, deep processing of licorice root remained without due attention for many years. Association of organizations on production and processing of licorice was established only after the instruction of the Head of the state during the trip to Karakalpakstan at the end of the last year.
The need was noted for special control over this issue, importance of transition from simple collection of wild licorice root to plantation organization and deep processing of this raw material with production of medicinal substances and products from it.
The fact that most of the industry’s enterprises are limited to production of medicines of a simple formula was criticized at the meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry. The physical volume of production in the industry increased by 34 percent in 2017, while the growth in value terms was only 16 percent.
Currently 74% of domestic demand is covered at the expense of imports despite the fact that domestic enterprises have been granted various privileges for production of import-substituting products for several years.
More than half of the 6824 types of imported medicines can be produced in Uzbekistan, but this figure currently stands at only 27 percent. Medicines used in oncology, gynecology and dentistry are completely imported from abroad.
The state of affairs in supplying state medical institutions with medicines and medical products remains unsatisfactory. The population of the country does not feel the results of reforms implemented in the sphere at all. This is evidenced by negative reviews in the mass media, emphasized President of Uzbekistan.
Situation in which activity is progressing slowly, despite opportunities created by the state, and some problems that remain unresolved in the industry were criticized at the meeting held on February 6 under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In particular, there are no systems for identifying needs in medicines and a database containing specific data on this. Nothing concrete has been implemented on organizing thousands of social pharmacies this year.
Nine months have passed since the adoption of the decree on creation of 7 free economic zones, but the corresponding activity has not started in any zone. Their master plans have not been approved, engineering and communication networks have not been built.
The role of scientific research institutes is not felt in the pharmaceutical industry. At present time, on the basis of their development only 1,6 tons of medicinal substances of 16 names are produced using herbal raw materials. In addition, there are not enough personnel in the industry who could effectively work with modern technologies.
The President of Uzbekistan, having thoroughly analyzed problems in the pharmaceutical industry, identified important directions on their elimination.
The need was noted for developing a set of additional measures on significantly increasing production of medicinal substances, expanding production with a full cycle, introduction of international standards and new innovative technologies into the sphere.
The task was set on taking additional measures for ensuring stability and preventing artificial increase in prices of medicines in the domestic market.
Responsible persons were given specific instructions on development and approval of master plans of free economic zones, specializing in pharmaceuticals, providing them with all necessary communications.
The need for creating an educational scientific laboratory and an experimental production complex at Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute in order to accelerate the introduction of new developments into practice was noted.
At the meeting, issues of training personnel in narrow specialties of pharmaceuticals, organizing internships for industry workers at foreign pharmaceutical enterprises were also discussed.
The Russian company Medsintez plans to open the Dialysis Center and a plant for production of infusion solutions, insulin, solid and liquid medicines.
The general director of Medsintez Aleksey Podkorytov held negotiations in the khokimiyat of Andijan region. Following the meeting, an agreement was signed to establish mutual cooperation.
The parties discussed a number of issues, such as establishment of the Dialysis Center in Andijan, construction of a plant for production of infusion solutions, insulin, solid and liquid medicines at the center of the plant, UzA reported.
Russian investors got acquainted with the existing objects proposed for the project.
Invitation ticket for the exhibition «UzMedExpo-2018»
American US Incorporated company plans to implement in Uzbekistan a project to create a wide range of diagnostic test systems, informs.
According to a source in the Ministry of Health, the project with a total cost of order $ 10 million will be implemented in two phases in the period from 2018 to 2019. The first stage envisages the organization of an innovative molecular diagnostic laboratory, the second one is the creation of a unified information base for all patients of the country.
"American technology will allow us to investigate not only human biomaterials but also soil and water samples, it is planned to produce bioreagents for it in Uzbekistan, and it will also provide services for studying a wide range of animal diseases," the representative of the American company said.
Diagnostic systems, the production of which will be established in the republic, will allow to determine various diseases at an early stage, and, consequently, to increase the effectiveness of treatment. The American side, according to the source, also intends to organize the production of medical equipment in Uzbekistan, part of which is planned to be exported.
In the near future, the parties intend to proceed with the practical implementation of the project and the establishment of a joint venture on the territory of the republic.
The Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry under the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan reached agreements on organizing production of Korean high-performance drugs in Uzbekistan.
The agreements were reached within the framework of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea,
According to the press center for coverage of the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea, the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry reached agreements with such leading Korean companies as Dalim BioTech, Yuhan Corporation and Erae.
As part of the reached agreements, Korean companies will invest US$25.0 million foreign direct investment into Uzbekistan.
The sides agreed on accelerating implementation of investment projects. Particular attention was paid to the creation in the Republic of Uzbekistan of 7 new pharmaceutical free economic zones.
The Korean companies have assured their firm intention to cooperate and invest in Uzbekistan.
Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry under the Ministry of Health is created in Uzbekistan. At the same time, the concern Uzfarmsanoat is liquidated.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On measures for cardinal improvement of pharmaceutical industry management system”.
In the decree, the head of state underlined a number of systemic shortcomings in pharmaceutical sector. Domestic industry enterprises are not able to meet the need of population for high-quality and competitive pharmaceutical products.
Of the total number of enterprises, which are part of the Uzfarmsanoat, 19% do not function, in 30% of production is limited to packaging and labeling of finished products.
The decree said that currently total number of names of raw materials, imported for production of medicines, 23.4% is finished goods.
The share of original medicines registered by the enterprises of Uzfarmsanoat is only 1.3%, the document underlined.
According to the decree of the President, the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry under the Ministry of Health is created in Uzbekistan. At the same time, Shavkat Mirziyoyev liquidated Uzfarmsanoat.
The President of Uzbekistan entrusted the Agency to develop and implement a strategy for sustainable development of pharmaceutical industry, including through implementation of public-private partnerships.
The Agency will coordinate the activities of pharmaceutical enterprises and organizations in implementing programs to provide the population and public health institutions with medicines, medical devices and medical equipment.
The new agency will carry out state registration and certification of medicines, medical products and medical equipment, including those imported from abroad, to certify pharmaceutical enterprises for compliance with international good manufacturing practice rules.
The President handed over the State Center for Expertise and Standardization of Medicines, Medical Devices and Medical Equipment of the Ministry of Health, the Uzbek Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research Institute, the Tashkent Research Institute of Vaccines and Serums, and the Scientific Research Institute Eastern Medicine to the agency.
According to the document, the state enterprise O‘zmedeksport of the Ministry of Health was renamed into the state unitary enterprise O‘zmedimpeks. The head of Uzbekistan transferred O‘zmedimpeks to the Agency.
At the same time, O‘zmedimpeks is defined as a single supplier of socially significant medicines and medical products. It will also be an agent for their storage, processing and delivery
The document said that the Ministry of Health will set fixed prices for medicines and medical products included in the list of socially significant medicines and medical products.
Particular attention in the Decree is paid to the issue of improving the registration procedure, pricing for medicines and medical products, introducing a clear definition of the concept of “in bulk” products in the legislation, as well as the procedure for fixing fixed prices for socially important medicines and medical products.