A comprehensive program will also be adopted to expand the localization of production and gradually introduce energy-saving lamps in residential and non-residential premises.
According to preliminary calculations, as a result of the introduction and operation of solar water heaters by state bodies and organizations for hot water supply, the volumes of natural gas consumption by thermal stations during the non-heating period (April-October) will be reduced by almost 10 million cubic meters or 2.5 billion soums.
It should be noted that today the potential of 35 biogas producers, 10 solar energy suppliers and 5 enterprises producing electricity from micro hydropower plants are not fully disclosed.
The Government of Uzbekistan plans to provide tax benefits to individuals, who are using alternative sources of electric power.
The draft law “On amendments to Articles 275 and 290 of the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was published for discussion on the portal of interactive public services.
According to the document, individuals can be exempted from land tax and property tax for a period of three years for using alternative sources of electricity and completely disconnecting from existing energy networks.
The basis for granting this privilege is a certificate of energy supply organizations on the use of alternative sources of electrical energy with a complete cut-off from existing energy networks, the draft law said.
Uzbekistan and China held the fourth meeting of the Subcommittee on Energy Cooperation of the intergovernmental committee on cooperation.
The meeting was held in Tashkent on 8 September 2017. The meeting was attended by representatives of ministries and departments, large companies and firms of Uzbekistan and China.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed the current state of mutual cooperation in the energy sector, issues required for their immediate resolution and further prospects for expanding cooperation. The parties also discussed implementation of promising projects in the energy sector.
It was noted that Uzbekistan adopted a program of measures for further development of hydropower for 2017-2021, according to which it is planned to modernize 14 and construction 18 new hydroelectric stations for US$2.6 billion.
In May 2017, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments and the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China signed an agreement on cooperation in construction of small and medium-sized hydropower plants in Uzbekistan worth US$2.7 billion.
Uzbekistan also adopted a program for further development and modernization of the coal industry for 2017-2021. The program is aimed at increasing coal production by three times via implemention of projects for US$585 million.
The parties also discussed issues related to energy efficiency and development of renewable energy sources.
In the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of attracting Chinese investments in the fuel and energy complex of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that investment projects for US$878 million are implemented in Uzbekistan with participation of the Chinese investments within the investment programme for 2017, of which US$489 million (55.7%) are direct investments, and US$389 million loans secured by the Government (44.3%).
Following the meeting, the protocol of the fourth meeting of the Subcommittee on Cooperation in the Energy Sector of the Uzbek-Chinese Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee was signed.
Uzbekenergo and Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) signed a memorandum of understanding on 22 July 2017.
Within the framework of the document, the parties plan to establish cooperation in virtually all areas of the energy sector - from production and generation of electricity to its delivery to the end user.
Uzbekenergo and KEPCO intend to implement projects to modernize obsolete power plants. Specialists of Uzbekistan and Korea will exchange experience. Uzbek specialists will learn new technologies.
It is expected that KEPCO specialists will visit Uzbekistan to study the state of affairs in the energy sector and the state of the equipment.