Тел.: (+998-71) 238-59-82
Факс: (+998-71) 238-94-68
In Uzbekistan, 85% of the electricity produce heat and power plant due to combustion of fossil fuels – gas, coal and fuel oil. The rest of the accounts for hydroelectric power stations according to UzA.
However, the use of natural gas in industry as a raw material or its export would be of great benefit to the country.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of our country "On the program of measures for the further development of hydropower for 2017-2021" of may 2, 2017, due to the construction of new hydroelectric power plants and technical re-equipment of the existing ones by 2025, it is planned to increase their energy production by 1.7 times compared to 2016.
The population's demand for electricity is increasing. With this in mind, the construction of a nuclear power plant (NPP) in our country will help to stabilize the situation in this area.
On July 10 this year, under the chairmanship of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a meeting was held on the implementation of organizational and technical measures for the creation of nuclear power. The head of our state gave instructions to act on the basis of the experience of developed countries in the construction of such facilities, to develop technical conditions for the placement of nuclear power plants and the quality of geological exploration.
In this case, the Role of the Institute of nuclear physics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan is great. His scientists are among the organizers of the project of construction of nuclear power plants. At the same time, they are responsible for training thousands of specialists in nuclear power plant management and maintenance. In this regard, a number of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan are planning to open departments of nuclear physics.
It is safe to say that the launch of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan will be a factor in the further economic, social and political development of Uzbekistan.
Company SkyPower Global (Cayman Islands) will direct $1.3 billion investment in the project for the construction of facilities for the development of photovoltaic solar energy.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on April 28, 2018 signed a resolution"on additional measures for the implementation of investment projects in the field of renewable energy".
The document says that "Uzbekenergo" JSC and SkyPower Global signed an agreement on the purchase of electricity on April 19.
In accordance with the document SkyPower Global invests $1.3 billion in the construction of facilities for the production of photovoltaic solar energy with a total capacity of 1000 MW of alternating current in Uzbekistan.
The head of Uzbekistan instructed Khokimiyat to provide land plots for the implementation of the project in Tashkent, Samarkand, Navoi, Jizzakh, Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions.
Company SkyPower Global will undertake the design, financing and construction of facilities, which will continue to own and operate.
The President granted tax and customs privileges to the company and its future subsidiaries in the regions.
In case of insolvency of "Uzbekenergo" on the delivered energy payment for it will be carried out from the state budget, it is told in the resolution.
Aggreko company (Great Britain) and the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of understanding. This is stated in the press release of Aggreko.
Aggreko specializes in providing distributed mobile power, heating and cooling systems. The Memorandum was the first step in cooperation between the British company and the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the cooperation is to find a way to increase the productivity of heat and electricity and to offer a solution for a pilot project in Yangiyul city with a population of 80 thousand people, located 30 km from Tashkent.
The Ministry, established in may 2017, is responsible for the implementation of the unified state policy and the scheme of inter-sectoral coordination in the field of housing and communal services. Together with the Ministry of Finance, it is also developing a pricing policy for heat and water.
The sphere of housing and communal services of Uzbekistan consumes about 60% of the country's energy. Therefore, one of the main goals of the Ministry is the modernization of heat and power supply systems with the help of modern cogeneration technologies, which is fully consistent with the provisions of the government program of infrastructure modernization for 2018-2022.
"This pilot project in Yangiyul will be the first stage of our cooperation. The purpose of the project is to create a joint working group to conduct a technical audit of the existing infrastructure for heat and electricity generation, as well as to develop and implement a suitable solution for its modernization by attracting direct investments of Aggreko. "Uzbekenergo", the national energy saving company and other state organizations can take part in the project. In case of success in We plan to implement this project in other regions, in particular, in the city of Dzhizak", – said Gofir Dzhamalov, Deputy Minister of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
"Heat and electricity are basic needs, without which it is impossible to develop companies and communities. We are very pleased with the opportunity to use our experience and leading technology to help the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the modernization of infrastructure for heat and electricity in the city of Yangiyul",-said Alex de Valukhoff, CEO of Aggreko Eurasia LLC.
Uzbekistan generated more than 16.7 billion kWh of electricity in the first quarter. About it reports a press-service "Uzbekenergo".
At the same time, Uzbekenergo enterprises generated 15.5 billion kWh of electricity in the reporting period.
In January-March 2018, the enterprises released thermal energy in the amount of 2.61 million Gcal.
Uzbekistan exported 0.51 billion kWh of electricity in January-March.
Enterprises "Uzbekenergo" in the reporting period mastered 1.02 trillion. soums of investments, including foreign loans under Government guarantee – 932,33 billion soums.
British company Aggreko and Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum of understanding.
Aggreko specializes in supplier of temporary power generation equipment and of temperature control equipment. The memorandum became the first step in cooperation between British firm and the Uzbek side.
The goal of cooperation is to improve generation of heating and electricity and offer proposals for pilot project in Yangiyul city with population of 80,000 citizens. The city is located 30 km away from Tashkent.
The ministry is responsible for introduction of single state policy and schemes for inter-industrial coordination in housing and communal services.
Housing and communal sector consumes about 60% of energy. One of the main goals of the Ministry is to modernize heating and electricity supply networks with use of modern co-generation technologies.
Deputy Minister of Housing and Communal Services of Uzbekistan Gofir Jamalov said that the project in Yangiyul will the first step of interaction. The goal of the project is to create single group to carry out technical audit of existing infrastructure to general heating and electricity, as well as develop and introduce solutions for its modernization. He said that if the project implemented successfully, it can be realized in other regions, including in Jizzakh city.
Alex de Valuhoff, director general of Aggreko Eurasia LLC, said heating and energy is basic need, without which it is impossible to develop companies and societies. “We are happy for opportunity to use our experience and technologies to help the Uzbek ministry to modernize infrastructure to generate heating and electricity in Yangiyul.
Invitation ticket for the exhibition «UzEnergyExpo-2018» and «UzStroyExpo-2018»