Company SkyPower Global will undertake the design, financing and construction of facilities, which will continue to own and operate.
The President granted tax and customs privileges to the company and its future subsidiaries in the regions.
In case of insolvency of "Uzbekenergo" on the delivered energy payment for it will be carried out from the state budget, it is told in the resolution.
Aggreko company (Great Britain) and the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of understanding. This is stated in the press release of Aggreko.
Aggreko specializes in providing distributed mobile power, heating and cooling systems. The Memorandum was the first step in cooperation between the British company and the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the cooperation is to find a way to increase the productivity of heat and electricity and to offer a solution for a pilot project in Yangiyul city with a population of 80 thousand people, located 30 km from Tashkent.
The Ministry, established in may 2017, is responsible for the implementation of the unified state policy and the scheme of inter-sectoral coordination in the field of housing and communal services. Together with the Ministry of Finance, it is also developing a pricing policy for heat and water.
The sphere of housing and communal services of Uzbekistan consumes about 60% of the country's energy. Therefore, one of the main goals of the Ministry is the modernization of heat and power supply systems with the help of modern cogeneration technologies, which is fully consistent with the provisions of the government program of infrastructure modernization for 2018-2022.
"This pilot project in Yangiyul will be the first stage of our cooperation. The purpose of the project is to create a joint working group to conduct a technical audit of the existing infrastructure for heat and electricity generation, as well as to develop and implement a suitable solution for its modernization by attracting direct investments of Aggreko. "Uzbekenergo", the national energy saving company and other state organizations can take part in the project. In case of success in We plan to implement this project in other regions, in particular, in the city of Dzhizak", – said Gofir Dzhamalov, Deputy Minister of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
"Heat and electricity are basic needs, without which it is impossible to develop companies and communities. We are very pleased with the opportunity to use our experience and leading technology to help the Ministry of housing and communal services of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the modernization of infrastructure for heat and electricity in the city of Yangiyul",-said Alex de Valukhoff, CEO of Aggreko Eurasia LLC.
Uzbekistan generated more than 16.7 billion kWh of electricity in the first quarter. About it reports a press-service "Uzbekenergo".
At the same time, Uzbekenergo enterprises generated 15.5 billion kWh of electricity in the reporting period.
In January-March 2018, the enterprises released thermal energy in the amount of 2.61 million Gcal.
Uzbekistan exported 0.51 billion kWh of electricity in January-March.
Enterprises "Uzbekenergo" in the reporting period mastered 1.02 trillion. soums of investments, including foreign loans under Government guarantee – 932,33 billion soums.