Uzbekistan and Republic of  Korea sign documents for US$8.94 billion.
Uzbekistan and Republic of  Korea signed documents and agreements for US$8.94 billion during the visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Seoul.
According to the press center to cover the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Republic of  Korea, as of 22 November 2017, the country signed 75 documents for US$8.94 billion.
In particular, the parties signed documents for US$2.95 billion in energy and oil and gas chemistry, US$2.7 billion for banking and finance, US$1.7 billion for construction and infrastructure development.
The Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, Almalyk GMK and Korean Institute of Rare Metals (KIRAM) signed a “road map” on cooperation in the field of scientific, technical and innovation activities.
The Korean Institute for Personnel Development and the Agency for External Labor Migration of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum of cooperation, the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and the State Committee for Investment of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum on the implementation of the cooperation program for 2018-2019.