Uzbek leader holds meeting devoted to development of pharmaceutical industry.
On 6 February, a meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry and defining urgent tasks for the future was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures for cardinal improvement of the pharmaceutical industry management system” of November 7, 2017, the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry has been established under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Systemic activity that is being carried out in the sphere is giving its results. In 2017, 1,6 billion conditional packages of medicines and medical products were produced, which is 34 percent more than in 2016.
Last year, 71 investment projects were launched in the industry, 33 facilities worth $148 million were put into operation, 76 new products were produced.
Activity that is being carried out in the industry was critically analyzed and unsatisfactory level of implementation of tasks was noted at the meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry.
Most pharmaceutical companies do not use modern technologies, no attention is paid to production of medicinal substances, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Instead of switching to a full production cycle, enterprises are still engaged in importation from abroad and packaging of finished products.
At the meeting it was noted that only 12 out of 94 enterprises have an international GMP certificate (Good Manufacturing Practice), which ensures recognition of products in other countries. The leadership of the industry lacks initiative for expanding this practice. So, deep processing of licorice root remained without due attention for many years. Association of organizations on production and processing of licorice was established only after the instruction of the Head of the state during the trip to Karakalpakstan at the end of the last year.
The need was noted for special control over this issue, importance of transition from simple collection of wild licorice root to plantation organization and deep processing of this raw material with production of medicinal substances and products from it.
The fact that most of the industry’s enterprises are limited to production of medicines of a simple formula was criticized at the meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of pharmaceutical industry. The physical volume of production in the industry increased by 34 percent in 2017, while the growth in value terms was only 16 percent.
Currently 74% of domestic demand is covered at the expense of imports despite the fact that domestic enterprises have been granted various privileges for production of import-substituting products for several years.
More than half of the 6824 types of imported medicines can be produced in Uzbekistan, but this figure currently stands at only 27 percent. Medicines used in oncology, gynecology and dentistry are completely imported from abroad.
The state of affairs in supplying state medical institutions with medicines and medical products remains unsatisfactory. The population of the country does not feel the results of reforms implemented in the sphere at all. This is evidenced by negative reviews in the mass media, emphasized President of Uzbekistan.
Situation in which activity is progressing slowly, despite opportunities created by the state, and some problems that remain unresolved in the industry were criticized at the meeting held on February 6 under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In particular, there are no systems for identifying needs in medicines and a database containing specific data on this. Nothing concrete has been implemented on organizing thousands of social pharmacies this year.
Nine months have passed since the adoption of the decree on creation of 7 free economic zones, but the corresponding activity has not started in any zone. Their master plans have not been approved, engineering and communication networks have not been built.
The role of scientific research institutes is not felt in the pharmaceutical industry. At present time, on the basis of their development only 1,6 tons of medicinal substances of 16 names are produced using herbal raw materials. In addition, there are not enough personnel in the industry who could effectively work with modern technologies.
The President of Uzbekistan, having thoroughly analyzed problems in the pharmaceutical industry, identified important directions on their elimination.
The need was noted for developing a set of additional measures on significantly increasing production of medicinal substances, expanding production with a full cycle, introduction of international standards and new innovative technologies into the sphere.
The task was set on taking additional measures for ensuring stability and preventing artificial increase in prices of medicines in the domestic market.
Responsible persons were given specific instructions on development and approval of master plans of free economic zones, specializing in pharmaceuticals, providing them with all necessary communications.
The need for creating an educational scientific laboratory and an experimental production complex at Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute in order to accelerate the introduction of new developments into practice was noted.
At the meeting, issues of training personnel in narrow specialties of pharmaceuticals, organizing internships for industry workers at foreign pharmaceutical enterprises were also discussed.