Siemens signs strategic documents with government and partners in Uzbekistan.
A delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov visited the headquarters of the Siemens AG in Munich.
Within the framework of the visit, Uzbek Prime Minister met with the Board member Roland Bush, the president of Siemens in Russia and Central Asia, Dietrich Meller. The sides discussed current and future joint projects in the energy, industrial, railway and health sectors.
This visit was a continuation of the dialogue begun in October 2017, when the delegation of Siemens visited Tashkent and held a number of meetings with the country’s leadership and Uzbek partners.
During today’s event in Munich, a number of strategic documents were signed on the development of cooperation in several areas. Thus, the parties intend to cooperate in the implementation of the concept of “Safe City”.
The relevant Memorandum was signed between Siemens and the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan. Partners will consider the possibility of implementing integrated solutions for fire safety, evacuation systems at urban infrastructure and transport facilities. It also refers to the use of Smart Grid technologies in the modernization of electrical networks.
Technical re-equipment and expansion of production also concerns the agreement signed with JSC Uzneftegazmash. According to the document, the partners will continue to develop the JV "Service Center UNGM-DR". It is planned to expand the scope of the services provided and to upgrade the skills of the company’s employees. Currently, the joint venture is engaged in the repair and diagnostics of equipment for the oil and gas, chemical and petrochemical industries of Uzbekistan. In the future, the production site will be able to become a service center for servicing Siemens’ dynamic equipment, which is operated in the country.
Another document was signed between the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan and the company "Siemens Healthcare". The parties intend to develop cooperation between the two countries in the field of medicine, science and equipping medical institutions. In particular, the sides are in talks on organization of a joint clinic in the field of oncology, cardiosurgery, neurosurgery and traumatology in Uzbekistan.
"Having extensive experience in the field of innovation and digitalization, we are striving to strengthen cooperation with Uzbekistan and to promote further modernization of industry, urban infrastructure, energy and public health. For example, operating systems for the Internet of things play a significant role in ensuring urban safety and improving the suitability of cities for life, as well as their sustainable development,” Roland Busch said.